The Kompetenzzentrum Klimaschutz in energieintensiven Industrien (KEI), a division of Zukunft – Umwelt – Gesellschaft (ZUG) gGmbH, takes the protection of personal data very seriously. For users to be able to use our website fully, it is necessary to collect certain information when they visit our website. With this privacy policy statement, we are informing users about which data we collect, how we use that data and about their rights as users of our website.

I. Controller pursuant to General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Zukunft – Umwelt – Gesellschaft gGmbH
Köthener Straße 4
10963 Berlin
Germany
Telephone: +49 (0)30 700 181 100
Fax: +49 (0)30 700 181 950 
Email: kontakt(at)z-u-g.org

II. Name and contact details of data protection officer

For any questions or information on data protection, please contact the data protection officer at Zukunft – Umwelt – Gesellschaft gGmbH.

Mandy Knoblauch
Telephone: +49 (0)30 30 700 181 142
Email: datenschutz(at)z-u-g.org

III. Which information is collected and for what purpose?

1. Visits to website

Every visit to our website is stored on a protocol file to ensure data security. To this end, the following data is stored for a maximum of 24 hours:

  • names of files accessed
  • date and time of access
  • volume of data transferred
  • notice whether data was successfully accessed
  • IP address of the user or provider
  • Internet address of website visited directly before (referrer)
  • information about the programme retrieving the data (user agent)

The Zukunft – Umwelt – Gesellschaft (ZUG) gGmbH is not able to directly link IP addresses to users and rules it out.

IP addresses are only analysed in cases of attacks against our website, breaches of public order or other cases of illegal actions in connection with the website. An analysis of the IP address to reveal the identity of the user can only be conducted with the help of the user's provider and only in connection with investigations by the police or public prosecutors.

This data is not used for statistical purposes. We do not pass on this data to third parties for commercial or non-commercial use.

2. Filling out forms with personal data

Some information offers on our website provide the option of filling out forms with personal data.

Users are free to decide whether they wish to submit this data. Only the data needed to deliver the requested service is asked of users. Data is treated as confidential and is only used for the purpose for which it was requested.

If the storage of personal data is required to provide a certain service, the data is only stored for the time period necessary to handle the request or to fulfil the offer or task of the Zukunft – Umwelt – Gesellschaft (ZUG) gGmbH for which the data was requested.

Once users unsubscribe to such a service or it is terminated, personal data is irretrievably deleted after a maximum of 6 weeks. 

3. Links to websites of other providers and social media 

Our website contains links to websites of other providers and social media. We would like to expressly point out that these websites process personal data in accordance with their own privacy policies. The Zukunft – Umwelt – Gesellschaft (ZUG) gGmbH has no influence on the compliance of other providers with data protection regulations.

4. Photos for press and public relations work 

In connection with our press and public relations work, during events and meetings photos will be taken in which you may be identifiable. You may object to such photos being taken and/or published. Please use the contact details above for such objections.

IV. How do we protect children and young people (protection of minors)?

Persons under the age of 18 should not submit personal information to us without the consent of their parent or legal guardian. We do not request personal data from children or young people without the consent of their parents or legal guardian. We do not knowingly collect such data, and we do not pass it on to third parties.

V. Why do we store personal data?

Generally, submitting personal data is not required when using our website. If we store personal data on our website, it is only done with the users’ consent, which can be withdrawn at any time.

In any other case, we only process personal data when legally required to do so (pursuant to Article 6 (1) (c) GDPR), when processing is necessary for performing the tasks of the Zukunft – Umwelt – Gesellschaft (ZUG) gGmbH, when it is in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority (pursuant to Article 6 (1) (e) GDPR in conjunction with Article 3 of the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG).

VI. Who do we pass data on to?

We operate our website in cooperation with external service providers. Where personal data is processed (for example, for sending newsletters or processing publication orders), we have put in place organisational and technical measures to ensure that our external service providers comply with data protection regulations.

Unless otherwise specified, data stored by our website is processed by our main service provider Consulting Piezunka & Schamoni - Information Technologies GmbH which is located in the Federal Republic of Germany. If personal data is passed on to third parties, the respective page is labelled accordingly.

VII. What are the rights of users of our website?

With regard to the processing of personal data, visitors of the website of the Zukunft – Umwelt – Gesellschaft (ZUG) gGmbH enjoy the rights stipulated in Articles 12 to 22 GDPR:

  • Right of access pursuant to Article 15 GDPR
    This right grants full access to relevant personal data and other important criteria such as purposes of processing or storage period. The exemptions specified in Article 34 BDSG apply.
  • Right to rectification pursuant to Article 16 GDPR
    This right gives users the possibility to rectify inaccurate personal data concerning them.
  • Right to erasure pursuant to Article 17 GDPR
    This right gives users the possibility to have data deleted. For data to be deleted, it is necessary that the personal data is no longer required, was unlawfully processed or that the consent has been withdrawn. The exemptions specified in Article 35 BDSG apply.
  • Right to restriction of processing pursuant to Article 18 GDPR
    This right gives users the possibility to provisionally prevent further processing of the relevant personal data. This applies, in particular, in a review phase of the user establishing, exercising or defending other legal claims.
  • Right to data portability pursuant to Article 20 GDPR
    This provision gives users the right to obtain relevant personal data in a commonly used, machine-readable format, for example pdf, from the controller in order to pass it on to other controllers where necessary.
  • Right to object pursuant to Article 21 GDPR
    This right provides users with the possibility to object, on grounds relating to their particular situation, to processing relevant personal data where this is justified with a view to performing public tasks or lies in the public or private interest. Pursuant to Article 36 BDSG, this provision does not apply where an official authority is legally obligated to process the data.
  • Right to withdraw consent pursuant to Article 7 (3) GDPR
    Users have the right to withdraw their consent for the future at any time. An option to withdraw consent is available to users on the website where the consent was given before.

Exercising these rights is free of charge and is provided in line with the user’s information rights. For more information, please contact the data protection officer at Zukunft – Umwelt – Gesellschaft (ZUG) gGmbH.

VIII. Right to submit complaints to supervisory authority

In cases where the ZUG processes personal data, users have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority for data protection. The competent supervisory authority is:

Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information
Friedrichstraße 219
10969 Berlin
Germany
Telephone: +49 30 13 889 0
Email: mailbox(at)datenschutz-berlin.de 
Internet: www.datenschutz-berlin.de